Recent Polls

Electorates

Electorate 2020 Margin (votes) 2020 Margin (%) Party Incumbent MP Type
Northland 163 0.4 Labour Willow-Jean Prime General
Invercargill 224 0.6 National Sarah Dowie General
Whangārei 431 1.0 Labour Emily Henderson General
Maungakiekie 635 1.7 Labour Priyanca Radhakrishnan General
Rotorua 825 2.2 National Todd McClay General
Auckland Central 1,068 3.0 Green Chlöe Swarbrick General
Waimakariri 1,507 3.2 National Matt Doocey General
Tukituki 1,590 3.8 Labour Anna Lorck General
Tauranga 1,856 4.2 National Simon Bridges General
Kaikōura 2,295 5.3 National Stuart Smith General
Upper Harbour 2,392 5.9 Labour Vanushi Walters General
Northcote 2,534 6.3 Labour Shanan Halbert General
New Plymouth 2,555 5.8 Labour Glen Bennett General
Rangitīkei 2,961 7.1 National Ian McKelvie General
Hamilton East 2,973 7.5 Labour Jamie Strange General
Ōtaki 2,988 6.5 Labour Terisa Ngobi General
Taranaki-King Country 3,134 7.7 National Barbara Kuriger General
Waitaki 3,281 7.4 National Jacqui Dean General
Bay of Plenty 3,415 7.6 National Todd Muller General
Ilam 3,463 8.0 Labour Sarah Pallett General
Coromandel 3,505 7.4 National Scott Simpson General
North Shore 3,734 8.8 National Simon Watts General
Hutt South 3,777 8.3 Labour Ginny Andersen General
Botany 3,999 10.7 National Chris Luxon General
Port Waikato 4,313 10.7 National Andrew Bayly General
Rangitata 4,408 10.3 Labour Jo Luxton General
Kaipara ki Mahurangi 4,435 9.7 National Chris Penk General
Nelson 4,525 10.2 Labour Rachel Boyack General
Selwyn 4,968 11.6 National Nicola Grigg General
Taupō 5,119 11.6 National Louise Upston General
Waikato 5,216 12.7 National Tim van de Molen General
Papakura 5,583 14.1 National Judith Collins General
Southland 5,645 14.3 National Hamish Walker General
Napier 5,856 14.0 Labour Stuart Nash General
West Coast-Tasman 6,208 14.3 Labour Damien O'Connor General
Hamilton West 6,267 15.7 Labour Gaurav Sharma General
East Coast 6,331 15.0 Labour Kiri Allan General
Wairarapa 6,545 14.5 Labour Kieran McAnulty General
Takanini 7,724 21.3 Labour Neru Leavasa General
Whangaparāoa 7,823 17.2 National Mark Mitchell General
Tāmaki 8,068 19.4 National Simon O'Connor General
Whanganui 8,191 20.0 Labour Steph Lewis General
East Coast Bays 8,764 23.0 National Erica Stanford General
Epsom 9,224 22.2 ACT David Seymour General
Pakuranga 10,050 27.0 National Simeon Brown General
Te Atatū 10,508 27.6 Labour Phil Twyford General
Ōhāriu 11,961 27.4 Labour Greg O'Connor General
Taieri 12,398 27.6 Labour Ingrid Leary General
Palmerston North 12,508 32.4 Labour Iain Lees-Galloway General
New Lynn 13,134 31.5 Labour Deborah Russell General
Banks Peninsula 13,156 26.5 Labour Tracey McLellan General
Mt Roskill 13,853 36.3 Labour Michael Wood General
Christchurch Central 14,098 34.9 Labour Duncan Webb General
Wigram 14,770 37.9 Labour Megan Woods General
Dunedin 15,521 33.9 Labour David Clark General
Kelston 15,660 44.3 Labour Carmel Sepuloni General
Mana 16,244 37.7 Labour Kris Faafoi General
Manurewa 17,179 57.9 Labour Arena Williams General
Christchurch East 17,336 42.7 Labour Poto Williams General
Panmure-Ōtāhuhu 18,626 60.0 Labour Jenny Salesa General
Wellington Central 18,878 39.5 Labour Grant Robertson General
Rongotai 19,207 42.3 Labour Paul Eagle General
Māngere 19,396 62.1 Labour Aupito William Sio General
Remutaka 20,497 47.3 Labour Chris Hipkins General
Mt Albert 21,246 51.4 Labour Jacinda Ardern General
Waiariki 836 3.1 Maori Party Rawiri Waititi Maori
Tāmaki Makaurau 927 3.6 Labour Peeni Henare Maori
Te Tai Hauāuru 1,053 4.1 Labour Adrian Rurawhe Maori
Ikaroa-Rāwhiti 6,045 23.8 Labour Meka Whaitiri Maori
Te Tai Tonga 6,855 23.5 Labour Rino Tirikatane Maori
Te Tai Tokerau 8,164 30.1 Labour Kelvin Davis Maori
Hauraki-Waikato 9,660 39.7 Labour Nanaia Mahuta Maori