Recent Polls

Electorates

Electorate 2017 Margin (votes) 2017 Margin (%) Party Incumbent MP Type
Takanini 0 National No Candidate General
Ōhāriu 1,051 2.6 Labour Greg O'Connor General
Northland 1,389 3.5 National Matt King General
Hutt South 1,530 3.7 National Chris Bishop General
Auckland Central 1,581 5.2 National Nikki Kaye General
Whanganui 1,706 4.6 National Harete Hipango General
Maungakiekie 2,157 6.2 National Denise Lee General
Tukituki 2,813 7.3 National Lawrence Yule General
New Lynn 2,825 8.3 Labour Deborah Russell General
Christchurch Central 2,871 8.2 Labour Duncan Webb General
Wairarapa 2,872 7.1 National Alastair Scott General
Te Atatū 3,184 9.3 Labour Phil Twyford General
Nelson 4,283 10.3 National Nick Smith General
Wigram 4,594 14.0 Labour Megan Woods General
East Coast 4,807 12.7 National Anne Tolley General
Napier 5,220 13.6 Labour Stuart Nash General
Epsom 5,519 14.3 ACT David Seymour General
Invercargill 5,579 15.5 National Sarah Dowie General
West Coast-Tasman 5,593 14.9 Labour Damien O'Connor General
Hamilton East 5,810 16.2 National David Bennett General
Ōtaki 6,156 14.9 National Nathan Guy General
Northcote 6,210 17.0 National Dan Bidois General
Rangitata 6,331 16.7 National Andrew Falloon General
Palmerston North 6,392 18.3 Labour Iain Lees-Galloway General
Mt Roskill 6,898 19.6 Labour Michael Wood General
Kelston 7,269 23.5 Labour Carmel Sepuloni General
Christchurch East 7,480 21.9 Labour Poto Williams General
Papakura 7,486 20.2 National Judith Collins General
Hamilton West 7,731 21.4 National Tim Macindoe General
New Plymouth 7,733 19.4 National Jonathan Young General
Rotorua 7,901 22.2 National Todd McClay General
Banks Peninsula 7,916 18.7 Labour Ruth Dyson General
Ilam 8,256 23.0 National Gerry Brownlee General
Manurewa 8,374 30.9 Labour Louisa Wall General
Remutaka 8,609 22.0 Labour Chris Hipkins General
Taieri 8,717 22.0 Labour Clare Curran General
Upper Harbour 9,556 24.8 National Paula Bennett General
Wellington Central 9,963 23.4 Labour Grant Robertson General
Rangitīkei 10,290 27.7 National Ian McKelvie General
Kaikōura 10,553 26.7 National Stuart Smith General
Waimakariri 10,766 27.2 National Matt Doocey General
Rongotai 10,900 26.7 Labour Paul Eagle General
Whangaparāoa 10,967 24.5 National Mark Mitchell General
Whangārei 10,967 26.8 National Shane Reti General
Mana 10,980 28.3 Labour Kris Faafoi General
Tauranga 11,252 28.4 National Simon Bridges General
Dunedin 11,754 31.8 Labour David Clark General
Panmure-Ōtāhuhu 12,589 48.1 Labour Jenny Salesa General
Mt Albert 12,589 44.9 Labour Jacinda Ardern General
North Shore 12,716 32.2 National Maggie Barry General
Waitaki 12,816 29.4 National Jacqui Dean General
Botany 12,839 37.0 Independent Jami-Lee Ross General
Bay of Plenty 13,996 33.4 National Todd Muller General
Coromandel 14,326 33.8 National Scott Simpson General
Taupō 14,335 36.0 National Louise Upston General
Southland 14,354 39.0 National Hamish Walker General
Māngere 14,597 53.3 Labour Aupito William Sio General
Kaipara ki Mahurangi 14,608 37.8 National Chris Penk General
Pakuranga 14,886 42.0 National Simeon Brown General
Taranaki-King Country 15,259 41.8 National Barbara Kuriger General
Tāmaki 15,402 40.7 National Simon O'Connor General
Waikato 15,452 38.6 National Tim van de Molen General
East Coast Bays 16,290 47.0 National Erica Stanford General
Port Waikato 19,443 47.8 National Andrew Bayly General
Selwyn 19,639 45.1 National Amy Adams General
Te Tai Hauāuru 1,039 4.7 Labour Adrian Rurawhe Maori
Waiariki 1,719 7.3 Labour Tamati Coffey Maori
Tāmaki Makaurau 3,809 19.3 Labour Peeni Henare Maori
Ikaroa-Rāwhiti 4,210 18.4 Labour Meka Whaitiri Maori
Te Tai Tonga 4,676 20.0 Labour Rino Tirikatane Maori
Te Tai Tokerau 4,807 20.0 Labour Kelvin Davis Maori
Hauraki-Waikato 9,223 41.5 Labour Nanaia Mahuta Maori